logos on the preloader
loading icon for sliding transition
loading icon for preloader
researchbods logo

Privacy Notice - Recruitment


Thank you for your interest in working with us here at ResearchBods. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you give us. This Notice tells you how we use your personal information as part of our recruitment process. If you join us then we will give you more information about how we use your personal information as a member of our staff.


Who are we?

We are Research Bods Online Limited. Our company no. is 7642707 and our registered office is at 4th Floor, 21 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW. We are the controller of your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information. We are required under data protection law to tell you the things set out in this Notice.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice, or about how we are using your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at dpo@researchbods.com or by calling 0113 246 9994.


What is this Privacy Notice about?

This Notice tells you how we use your personal information during our recruitment process. It is important that you read this Notice so that you know how and why we are using your personal information. This Notice also tells you about your rights over your personal information and how to exercise those rights. We have a separate Notice that sets out how we use your personal information if you join us as a member of staff.


This Notice answers the following questions:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the personal information we collect about you?
  • What are our legal grounds for using your personal information?
  • What happens if I don’t provide the information you have asked for?
  • Do we use your personal information to make automated decisions?
  • How long will we keep your personal information?
  • Who do we share your personal information with?
  • Will you transfer my personal information outside the EEA?
  • What rights do I have over my personal information?
  • How we’ll tell you about changes to this Notice?
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?


We will collect, store and use the following personal information about you as part of the application and interview stage:

Information you give us:

We collect, store and use your following personal information:

  • the information you have given us in your CV and covering letter;
  • the information you have provided on our application form; and
  • any information you provide to us during an interview.

This information will include your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, employment history and qualifications. We will also ask for a copy of your passport or other relevant documentation so that we can confirm your right to work in the UK.


We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • your criminal record check results; and
  • information about your health, including any medical condition or disability where this relates to the specific role applied for or where necessary to make appropriate provisions for you at an interview.


Information we receive from other sources:

We collect, store and use personal information given to us by your recruitment agency (if relevant). This information may include personal information such as your name, CV, contact details, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications.

We will also collect, store and use personal information given to us by your referees (if relevant). This information may include personal information such as your relationship with the referee, your employment history and your work performance.

We will also carry out background checks on you as part of our recruitment process. This will include checking your qualifications and education, credit checks and criminal record checks.


How will we use the information we collect about you?


We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • determine the results of your background checks;
  • assess your skills, qualifications and work experience;
  • decide whether you are suitable for the role;
  • decide whether to interview you;
  • arrange and carry out an interview with you (if relevant);
  • keep in touch with you about our recruitment process;
  • decide and let you know whether your application has been successful;
  • decide the terms on which to employ you;
  • take up references on you; and
  • keep records about our recruitment process.

We will use your sensitive personal information as follows:

  • We will use your personal information about your medical condition or disability status to consider fitness for work (relating to the particular role you have applied for) and whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments for you;
  • We will use your personal information about your criminal record check to assess your suitability for becoming our employee.

What are our legal grounds for using your personal information?

Under data protection law we must have a legal ground to use your personal information. We have set these out below.

We collect, store and use your personal information on the legal ground that it is necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

Under data protection law we must have a legal ground and an additional condition to use your sensitive or “special category” of personal information because it is given extra protection under data protection law. We collect, store and use your sensitive personal information about your medical condition or disability status and about your criminal record history on the legal ground that it is necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract and on the additional condition that it is necessary to evaluate your fitness to work and to enable us to carry out our obligations and exercise our rights in the field of employment law.


What happens if I don’t provide the information you have asked for?

If you don’t provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to continue with our recruitment process or a job offer. For example, if you don’t give us details of your eligibility to work in the UK we cannot employ you. If you have any concerns about whether you need to provide the personal information, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the start of this Notice.


Do we use your personal information to make automated decisions?

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a legal or significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making which means there will always be human involvement in the decisions that we make during our recruitment process.


How long will we keep your personal information?

If you do not join us, we will keep your personal information for a period of 6 months after you have let us know, or we have let you know, that you won’t be coming to work for us. We keep your personal information for that period so that we can show that we have not discriminated against candidates on and to show that our recruitment process is fair.

If you join us as a member of staff then the personal information collected as part of our recruitment process will be added to your staff file. We have a separate Notice about how we use personal information of members of staff which tells you how long we keep your personal information as a member of staff.

If a dispute arises between us, we will hold on to your personal information so that we can deal with the dispute and this may mean that we keep your personal information for longer than 6 months.

If you would like us to keep your details on record so that we can consider you for roles in the future, please let us know. We will then keep your details for a further 3 months.

We will ensure that your personal information is securely deleted after the periods stated above.


Who will we share your personal information with?


We only share the personal information that you give us with the following third parties and for the following reasons:

  • With the third party that provides our HR system: We use a reputable third party to provide us with our HR system. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services or provide support to us. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to use reputable third parties to provide appropriate IT systems to us and to fix any issues with our IT systems;
  • With third parties that provide or support our IT systems: We use reputable third parties to provide us with our IT systems and support for them. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services or provide support to us. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to use reputable third parties to provide appropriate IT systems to us and to fix issues with our IT systems;
  • With credit reference agencies and criminal record checking providers: We will carry out educational, financial and DBS due diligence on you using credit reference agencies and reputable third party providers. We will carry out financial due diligence on you and may collect personal information about you from credit reference agencies where our clients require us to do this so that we can provide our services to our clients. When we obtain information about you from credit reference agencies, they will keep a record of our enquiry against your name. More information about how the current credit reference agency we use uses your personal information can be found at www.experian.co.uk/crain. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to carry put appropriate checks on you to verify your suitability to work for us (or for a particular client of ours) and to safeguard our business;
  • With a company that we merge with or transfer our business assets to: If we sell all or part of our business, or merge with another company, we may transfer personal information that we have collected as described in this Notice, along with our other business assets, to the company that we are selling to or merging with. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to merge or sell our business;
  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods for legal reasons: We will share your personal information with entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods where it is necessary to comply with any law, rule, regulation, legal procedure or governmental request that is applicable to us. The legal ground for this is that sharing your personal information in this way is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods to obtain advice: We also share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers or accountants in order to take advice and for the purposes of legal and tribunal proceedings. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests as a business to be able to obtain professional advice from our external advisors about issues that may arise within our business.

Will we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area?

We store your personal information in the United Kingdom or in countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where our third party service providers who we share personal information with (as set out above) are based outside the EEA, have support services located outside the EEA or host personal information outside the EEA.

We only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where we have a legal ground for doing so and where we ensure that your personal information is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK. We do this by entering into data sharing agreements with the recipients of your personal information based outside the EEA which comply with the EU Commission’s standard clauses for the transfer of personal information.

If you would like further details about our transfer of your personal information outside the EEA please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the start of this Notice.


What rights do I have over my personal information?

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (the UK regulator for data protection issues, please see https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so, if you are happy to do so, please contact Data Protection Officer in the first instance and we will try to resolve your issues.


You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • where our use of your personal information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to ask us what personal information we have about you and to have a copy of your personal information from us;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you;
  • the right to ask us to delete your personal information where: (i) our processing of your personal information is based on consent, you withdraw that consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information; (ii) we don’t need your personal information anymore; (iii) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and we don’t actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; (iv) our use of your personal information is illegal; (v) we have to delete your personal information to comply with our legal obligations;
  • the right to ask us to restrict the use that we are making of your personal information where: (i) you don’t think the personal information we have about you is correct, so that we can check if it is correct; (ii) what we are doing with your personal information is illegal but you would rather we stop using your personal information rather than delete it; (iii) we don’t need your personal information anymore, but you need us to keep it so that you can exercise any legal rights; and (iv) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you, so that we can check whether we actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

    If you want to exercise any of your rights over your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@researchbods.com or by calling 0113 246 9994.

How we’ll tell you about changes to this Notice?

We keep this Notice under regular review. Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted here on our website and if the changes will have an effect on you or the way we use your personal information we will bring them to your attention by email where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice or about the ways we use your personal information, please contact us by email at dpo@researchbods.com, by calling 0113 246 9994 or by writing to us at DPO, ResearchBods, 4th Floor, 21 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW.