logos on the preloader
loading icon for sliding transition
loading icon for preloader
researchbods logo

Privacy Notice - Website Enquiries


Who are we?

We are Research Bods Online Limited. Our company no. is 7642707 and our registered office is at 4th Floor, 21 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW. We are the controller of your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information. We are required under data protection law to tell you the things set out in this Notice.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice, or about how we are using your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at dpo@researchbods.com or by calling 0113 246 9994.


What is this Privacy Notice about?

This Notice tells you how we use your personal information when we collect it from you through our website on the “get in touch” page (https://www.researchbods.com/get-in-touch/) or the email address enquiry@researchbods.com and the cookies we use on our website.


This Notice answers the following questions:

  • What personal information do we collect about you?
  • How do we use your personal information and what is our legal ground for using it?
  • Do we use your personal information to make automated decisions?
  • How long will we keep your personal information?
  • Who will we share your personal information with?
  • Will we transfer your personal information outside the EEA?
  • What rights do I have over my personal information?
  • How we’ll tell you about changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us

What personal information do we collect about you?

When you fill in the “get in touch” form on our website, we will collect the following personal information from you: full name, email address, and any other information you include in the enquiry you send us through the form.

Our website also uses cookies. Full details of the cookies we use can be found in our cookie policy at: https://www.researchbods.com/cookie-policy/


How do we use your personal information and what is our legal ground for using it?

We use the information you give us on the “get in touch” form to respond to your query, which will include passing it on to relevant members of our staff who can respond, and also to send you any information you have requested, for example about our products and services.

Our legal grounds for using your personal information in this way are that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to respond to the enquiries we get through our website.

We use cookies to help us improve the performance and user experience of our website. Other than as set out in our cookie policy, we do not collect information through our cookies that identifies you personally.

Our legal ground for using cookies on our website is that it is in our legitimate interests to monitor how our website is used and to make sure we can improve the way our website performs.


Do we use your personal information to make automated decisions?

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a legal or significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.


How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep the personal information that we have collected from you through the “get in touch” form for a period of 12 months from the time you contact us in case you get back in touch with us so that we can refer back to the previous conversation we had with you and tailor our conversation with you.

If a dispute arises between us, we will hold on to your personal information so that we can deal with the dispute and this may mean that we keep your personal information for longer than 12 months. We will ensure that your personal information is securely deleted after the periods stated above.


Who will we share your personal information with?


We will only share the personal information that you give us with the following third parties and for the following reasons:

  • With third parties who provide or support our IT systems: We use reputable third parties to provide us with our IT systems and support for them. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services or provide support to us. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to use reputable third parties to provide appropriate IT systems to us and to fix issues with our IT systems;
  • With a company that we merge with or transfer our business assets to: If we sell all or part of our business, or merge with another company, we may transfer personal information that we have collected as described in this Notice, along with our other business assets, to the company that we are selling to or merging with. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to be able to merge or sell our business;
  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods for legal reasons: We will share your personal information with entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods where it is necessary to comply with any law, rule, regulation, legal procedure or governmental request that is applicable to us. The legal ground for this is that sharing your personal information in this way is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • With entities, companies or individuals outside ResearchBods to obtain advice: We also share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers or accountants in order to take advice and for the purposes of legal and tribunal proceedings. The legal ground for this is that it is in our legitimate interests as a business to be able to obtain professional advice from our external advisors about issues that may arise within our business.

Will we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area?

We store your personal information in the United Kingdom or in countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where our third party service providers who we share personal information with (as set out above) are based outside the EEA, have support services located outside the EEA or host personal information outside the EEA.

We only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where we have a legal ground for doing so and where we ensure that your personal information is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK. We do this by entering into data sharing agreements with the recipients of your personal information based outside the EEA which comply with the EU Commission’s standard clauses for the transfer of personal information or be ensuring that the third party is signed up to an appropriate Privacy Shield.

If you would like further details about our transfer of your personal information outside the EEA please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the start of this Notice.


What rights do I have over my personal information?

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (the UK regulator for data protection issues, please see https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so, if you are happy to do so, please contact Data Protection Officer in the first instance and we will try to resolve your issues.


You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • where our use of your personal information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to ask us what personal information we have about you and to have a copy of your personal information from us;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you;
  • the right to ask us to delete your personal information where: (i) our processing of your personal information is based on consent, you withdraw that consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information; (ii) we don’t need your personal information anymore; (iii) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and we don’t actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; (iv) our use of your personal information is illegal; (v) we have to delete your personal information to comply with our legal obligations;
  • the right to ask us to restrict the use that we are making of your personal information where: (i) you don’t think the personal information we have about you is correct, so that we can check if it is correct; (ii) what we are doing with your personal information is illegal but you would rather we stop using your personal information rather than delete it; (iii) we don’t need your personal information anymore, but you need us to keep it so that you can exercise any legal rights; and (iv) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you, so that we can check whether we actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

    If you want to exercise any of your rights over your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@researchbods.com or by calling 0113 246 9994.

How we’ll tell you about changes to this Notice?

We keep this Notice under regular review. Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted here on our website and if the changes will have an effect on you or the way we use your personal information we will bring them to your attention by email where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice or about the ways we use your personal information, please contact us by email at dpo@researchbods.com, by calling 0113 246 9994 or by writing to us at DPO, ResearchBods, 4th Floor, 21 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW.